Global Privacy Policy

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as laid out below. 

Introduction

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the ‘Data Controller’ for this website is Cundall Johnston & Partners LLP.  The privacy and security of our clients is important to us.  This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information, and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

The information we collect and how we use it

We collect the domain and IP address of all visitors to www.cundall.com.  This information does not identify you as an individual, but only the computer that is being used to view the site. The data is used for statistical analysis to help us improve our service to you. We do not link this data with any personal information collected through the site (see data collection and use).

Our use of cookies and other information gathering technologies

Cundall Johnston & Partners LLP employs information gathering technologies for the purposes of collecting information and statistics about the users of this site, but such information will not be used to identify any individual.  The purpose of gathering such information is to assist us to analyse the use of the website and revise it for the benefit of our customers by making your visit to the site more efficient and to improve and increase the content found to be most popular.

We also employ cookies on this site. 

Cookies are small text files used on the internet for a variety of purposes.  We use cookies to make your use of the website more efficient, for example by saving you the trouble of re-entering information.  Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer to our workstation, no personal data is stored in the cookie.

You may adjust your computer’s settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you.  Because of the wide variety of browsers and operating systems used by our customers we cannot provide detailed instructions for this, however your browser should contain details in its help facility.

How we protect your information

The internet is not a secure medium.  We have put in place various security measures but you are advised to treat the internet as an insecure medium in all your communications with us. 

Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.  If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.  We will also email you should you make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way.  Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.


Enquiries

If you wish to make enquiry about any aspect of the foregoing, please contact the webmaster@cundall.com

Australia Privacy Policy

1.1 Policy
1.1.1 This privacy policy applies to Cundall Johnston and Partners Pty Ltd (ACN 104 924 370) and any related entities, being those entities that are owned, controlled, or trading as Cundall, including all branch offices that operate in various states of Australia, known collectively herein as “Cundall”.

1.1.2 Cundall takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. Cundall is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). This privacy policy explains how Cundall handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs.

1.1.3 Cundall reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website at www.cundall.com (“our Website”). Please note, we do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to our Website.

1.2 Collection of Personal Information?
1.2.1 We will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information about visitors to our Website is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such personal information as your name and email address in order to provide you with services or to answer any requests or enquiries both over the phone and via our Website.

1.2.2 We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  • when you make an inquiry in relation to our services (over the telephone, by post, fax or through our Website);
  • in administering and performing our services and contracts with you;
  • from other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
  • while conducting client satisfaction and market research surveys; and
  • whilst administering any of our services.

1.2.3 We may also collect personal information from third parties, including (but not limited to):

  • other entities who provide services to us related to the services provided to you by us;
  • from publicly available sources of information.

1.3 Types of Personal Information We Collect
1.3.1 The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, address, telephone number and email address. In the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you.

1.3.2 Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested services.

1.4 Our Purposes For Handling Your Personal Information
1.4.1 As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

  • offer and provide our services;
  • manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;
  • respond to an individual’s requests both by telephone and via our Website;
  • maintain contact with visitors to our Website, potential customers and existing clients;
  • keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding;
  • market our services, including by email;
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • otherwise to manage our business.

1.4.2 We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

1.4.3 We may disclose personal information between our related entities or to third parties such as organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

1.5 Direct Marketing – Your Options to Opt-Out
1.5.1 Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We have a unique range of services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We would therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new services.

1.5.2 We will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than related entities for marketing purposes.

1.5.3 You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or by emailing us at sydney@cundall.com. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.

1.6 Overseas Transfers of Personal Information
1.6.1 As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas, including but not limited to: the United Kingdom, Ireland, Poland, Spain, Romania, United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Libya, China (including Hong Kong) and Singapore.

1.7 Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information
1.7.1 Cundall endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email. However, we are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for the refusal.

1.7.2 You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

1.8 Protection of Personal Information
1.8.1 We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information on our Website and collected by us in the course of providing our services to you and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security at our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.

1.8.2 We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

1.8.3 In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

1.8.4 We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

1.9 Cookies and Other Information Gathering Technologies
1.9.1 We employ information gathering technologies for the purposes of collecting information and statistics about the users of this Website, but such information will not be used to identify any individual. The purpose of gathering such information is to assist us to analyse the use of the Website and revise it for the benefit of our customers by making your visit to the Website more efficient and to improve and increase the content found to be most popular.

1.9.2 We also employ cookies on this Website.

1.9.3 Cookies are small text files used on the internet for a variety of purposes. We use cookies to make your use of our Website more efficient, for example by saving you the trouble of re-entering information. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer to our workstation, no personal information is stored in the cookie.

1.9.4 You may adjust your computer’s settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Because of the wide variety of browsers and operating systems used by our customers we cannot provide detailed instructions for this, however your browser should contain details in its help facility.

1.10 How to Contact Us
1.10.1 If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email sydney@cundall.com or write to:

The Privacy Officer
Cundall Johnston and Partners Pty Ltd
Level 1, 48 Alfred Street
Milsons Point, NSW 2061
Tel: (02) 8424 7000
Email: sydney@cundall.com

1.10.2 We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

1.10.3 If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

1.11 Changes
1.11.1 We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed. It is your responsibility to refer to our privacy policy from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes. We encourage you to visit our Website for any updates to our privacy policy.

1.11.2 The last update to this document was December 2015.

Services

Cundall's engineering consultancy services cover the entire life cycle of any building project. Clients find our ‘total solutions’ approach saves them time, money and effort.

We will add value to your project by opening our minds, exchanging ideas and thinking creatively.

Sectors

Cundall's expertise extends to all major markets, so we have a deep understanding of the specific issues, constraints and opportunities facing our clients' market sectors.

Our team of creative engineers draw on our accumulated knowledge to devise the best possible solutions for your project in a fully integrated and cost-effective way.

About us

Established in the UK 40 years ago, Cundall has developed into an international multi-disciplinary consultancy operating from over 20 locations across the globe.